You are here :   Home > Council> General Council
Page Updated on : 16/01/2020

General Council

In accordance with Sub-Section (1) and (3) of Section 3 of RCI Act 1992, the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India constitutes the General Council. The General Council is the supreme body and regulates the training policies and programmes, standardization of training courses for professionals dealing with disabled persons and their evaluation.

List Of General Council Members 

1.  

Ms. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, I.A.S.
Secretary
Department of Empowerment of Persons With Disabilities, M/o SJE,

&

Chairperson, 

Rehabilitation Council of India,

B-22, Qutab Institutional Area,

New Delhi – 110016

 

Chairperson

2.  

Ms. Tarika Roy, IRAS

Joint Secretary,

Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment,
Room No. 517, B-2 Wing, 5th Floor, Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi - 110003 (India)

 

Member

3.  

Dr. N.S. Dharmshaktu

Special Director General Health Services,

M/o Health & Family Welfare

Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi – 110001

 

Member

4.  

Ms. Seema Gaur

Chief Economic Advisor

Ministry of Rural Development

Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi-110001

 

Member

5.  

Shri Sanjay Pandey

Joint Secretary & Financial Advisor,

Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment,

hastri Bhawan

New Delhi-110001

 

Member

6.  

Smt. Sobhana Bhaskaran

Scientist 'E'/Scientist 'G'

Ministry of Science & Technology

Department of Science & Technology,

Technology Bhawan, New Mehrauli Road,

New Delhi 110016

 

Member

7.  

Dr. Maneesh Garg

The Joint Secretary (Secondary Education)

Department of Secondary and Higher Education,

Ministry of Human Resource Development,

Room No-109, "C" Wing,

Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi -110001

Member

8.  

Shri Vijay Kumar Dev

The Director General Employment & Training / Joint Secretary

Ministry of Labour and Employment

1st Floor, Sharam Shakti Bhavan, Rafi Marg

New Delhi

Member

9.  

Prof. Rajesh Jain

Secretary

University Grants Commission,

Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi-110002

Member

10. 

Dr. Ravinder Singh

Scientist-C

(Programme Officer, Disability/Research) 

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR),

V. Ramalingaswami Bhavan,

Ansari Nagar, New Delhi

 

Member

11. 

Shri Sanjeev Verma, IAS

Director 

Department of Social Justice and Empowerment

Govt of Haryana, Chandigarh

 

Member

12. 

Dr. Naresh Kumar Lath, IAS

Director,

Department of Social Justice and Empowerment

Govt of Himachal Pradesh, Shimla

Himachal Pradesh

Member

13. 

Shri Paras C Shah

Plot No. 217/A, Chaitanya, Road No. 6, Vijayrajnagar, Opp. Sneh Sagar Complex,

Bhavnagar-364003

 

Member

14. 

Ms. Ruma Banerjee,

Seva-in-Action, 36, S.T. Bed Layout,

Koramangla, Bangalore – 560034

 

Member

15. 

Shri Bimal Kumar Jain,

404-D, Patna Super Market

B Block, Fraser Road, Patna – 800001

Member

16. 

Sh. Kamla Kant Pandey,

74/6/1, Gangapuram, Chota Bhagada

Allahabad-211002

 

Member

17. 

Dr. Uma Tuli,

Amar Jyoti Research and Rehabilitation Centre,

Vikas Marg, Karkardooma, Delhi

 

Member

18. 

Dr. N. Muthaiah,

Principal,

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Education, Coimbatore-641020 

Member

19. 

Dr. Manisha Aggarwal,

House No-10, Sector No-1

Ambala, Harayana-134003

 

Member

20. 

Dr. Pawan Sthapak,

M.D. (Ophthalmologist),

Jan Jyoti Super Speciality Eye Hospital,

1051, Gole Bazar, Near Kesharwani College

Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh

Member

21. 

Dr. Shantanu Lakhar, Orthopaedic Surgeon,

Managing Director,

Archana Trauma & Orthopaedics Hospital & Research Centre

Dibrugarh-786005, Assam

Member

22. 

Dr. Yogesh Kumar Trikha

Trikha Clinic

L-1/122 A, DDA Flats, Kalkaji

Behind Aravali Apartments , Alaknanda

New Delhi-110019

Member

23. 

Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu,

Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha),

59, South Avenue, New Delhi 

Member

24. 

Prof. Ram Shankar

Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha),

43, North Avenue,

New Delhi

 

Member

25. 

Representative of Rajya Sabha,

To be nominated

 

Member

26. 

Shri Pankaj Maru

3/10,Adarsh Gandhi Gram Colony,Nagda Jn-456335

Madhya Pradesh

Member

27. 

Shri Kanubahi Tailor,

Disable Welfare Trust of India, Near Sai Samarth Society, B/H Sardayatan School, Umara, Surat,

Gujarat

Member

28. 

Dr. G. Muniratnam,

Rashtriya Seva Samithi, Annamayya Marg,

AIR Byepass Road, Tirupati-517001

Chittoor Dist, Andhra Pradesh

 

Member

29. 

Dr. Subodh Kumar

Member Secretary,

Rehabilitation Council of India,

B-22, Qutab Institutional Area,

New Delhi – 110016

 

Member Secretary

 

 

 

Rehabilitation Council of India Act 1992 & 2000 under consideration for Amendment and the copy the proposed amendment is hereby displayed for comments from Citizens Institutions/Gos/NGOs are requested to send their comment. Click for view of the proposed RCI Act
 

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS! WCAG 2.0 (Level AA)